Page 1 of 1

connect to Oracle using bequeth protocol

Posted: Sat 27 Mar 2010 01:50
by inageib
Hello,
I need to connect to Oracle using bequeth protocol urgently for testing purposes , how I can do that using unidac ?

thanks

Posted: Mon 29 Mar 2010 11:24
by bork
Hello

Protocol for connecting to Oracle is defined in the "tnsnames.ora" file. You should add the following entry for connecting using Bequeath protocol to this file:
(ADDRESS =
(PROTOCOL = BEQ)
(PROGRAM = ORACLE_HOME/bin/oracle)
(ARGV0 = oracleORACLE_SID)
(ARGS = '(DESCRIPTION=(LOCAL=YES)(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=BEQ)))')
(ENVS = 'ORACLE_HOME=ORACLE_HOME,ORACLE_SID=ORACLE_SID')
)
After adding this entry you can connect to Oracle using the Bequeath protocol protocol by ODAC or UniDAC components.

You can find more detailed information about the "tnsnames.ora" file in the Oracle documentation.

Posted: Wed 31 Mar 2010 01:19
by inageib
Hi
I added the protocol and still got this error
---------------------------
Oracle Data Access Components demos
---------------------------
ORA-12224: TNS:no listener
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------
I tried with the ODAC demo application, I type user po8, pass po8 and server: localhost

I can log in using BEQ protocol from oracle navigator but I wish to do the same from the ODACDemo

please advice

thanks

Posted: Thu 01 Apr 2010 08:57
by bork
Hello

Please send us your tnsnames.ora file and parameters of your OraSession: Server, UserName, Password, HomeName, Options.Direct and other Options that were changed.

Posted: Thu 01 Apr 2010 11:11
by inageib
Hi,
this is the content of TNSNAMES.ORA
# TNSNAMES.ORA Configuration file: d:\ORANT\NET80\ADMIN\tnsnames.ora
# Generated by Oracle Net8 Assistant

NmpExample.world =
(DESCRIPTION =
(ADDRESS =
(PROTOCOL = NMP)
(Server = FinanceServer1)
(Pipe = ORAPIPE)
)
(CONNECT_DATA = (SID = ORCL)
)
)
CMExample.world =
(DESCRIPTION =
(ADDRESS_LIST =
(ADDRESS =
(PROTOCOL = tcp)
(PORT = 1610)
(HOST = CM_SERVER)
)
(ADDRESS =
(PROTOCOL = tcp)
(PORT = 1521)
(HOST = LSNR_SERVER)
)
)
(CONNECT_DATA = (SID = ORCL)
)
(SOURCE_ROUTE = yes)
)
extproc_connection_data.world =
(DESCRIPTION =
(ADDRESS =
(PROTOCOL = IPC)
(KEY = ORCL)
)
(CONNECT_DATA = (SID = extproc)
)
)
Beq-local.world =
(DESCRIPTION =
(ADDRESS =
(PROTOCOL = BEQ)
(PROGRAM = ORACLE_HOME/bin/oracle)
(ARGV0 = oracleORACLE_SID)
(ARGS = '(DESCRIPTION=(LOCAL=YES)(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=BEQ)))')
(ENVS = 'ORACLE_HOME=ORACLE_HOME,ORACLE_SID=ORACLE_SID')
)
(CONNECT_DATA = (SID = ORCL)
)
)
TcpExample.world =
(DESCRIPTION =
(ADDRESS =
(PROTOCOL = BEQ)
(PROGRAM = oracle80)
(ARGV0 = oracle80SID1)
(ARGS = '(DESCRIPTION=(LOCAL=YES)(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=beq)))')
)
(CONNECT_DATA = (SID = SID1)
)
)
SpxExample.world =
(DESCRIPTION =
(ADDRESS =
(PROTOCOL = BEQ)
(PROGRAM = oracle80)
(ARGV0 = oracle80ORCL)
(ARGS = '(DESCRIPTION=(LOCAL=YES)(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=beq)))')
)
(CONNECT_DATA = (SID = ORCL)
)
)
Tcp-loopback.world =
(DESCRIPTION =
(ADDRESS =
(PROTOCOL = TCP)
(HOST = localhost)
(PORT = 1521)
)
(CONNECT_DATA = (SID = ORCL)
)
)
ORCL.world =
(DESCRIPTION =
(ADDRESS =
(PROTOCOL = TCP)
(HOST = localhost)
(PORT = 1521)
)
(CONNECT_DATA = (SID = ORCL)
)
)
about the parameters I use user po8, pass po8 and server: localhost nothing more but please tell me the correct ones and I will use them in the ORA Demo application

Thanks

Posted: Fri 02 Apr 2010 09:59
by bork
Try to set the Server property to an empty value. Maybe this is what you need.

If it doesn't help you then try to set the Server property to "Beq-local.world", "TcpExample.world", or "SpxExample.world". You should also check these entries in the "tnsnames.ora" file. The entry you are going to use should contain correct params ORACLE_HOME, ORACLE_SID, PROGRAM, ARGV0, ARGS etc. I cannot help you to setup your "tnsnames.ora" file because only you know the folder where Oracle is installed, the version of Oracle, and SID that was defined during installation. If you cannot setup the "tnsnames.ora" file on your own then ask an Oracle administrator to help you.

Posted: Mon 05 Apr 2010 13:39
by inageib
Hi,
when I leave server empty I can connect with the user po8 but when I try to select from any table I get error "this table or view does not exists"
the table exists of course,

Thanks

Posted: Tue 06 Apr 2010 11:08
by bork
Hello

At first make sure that user po8 has permission to perform select from your table. You should keep in mind that permission to create tables and permission to select from tables are different permissions.

Try to quote table name in your query and execute the query again.

If you get the "This table or view does not exists" error and then try to execute the following query:

select table_name
from user_tables

It will return a list of tables in you schema. Make sure that your table exists.

If the table exists then, please, send us the text of your query, a DDL script to create tables for this query and the result of the "select table_name from user_tables" query.

Posted: Wed 07 Apr 2010 01:34
by inageib
Hi,
it was the permissions yes, it work now
MANY THANKS I APPRECIATE YOUR HELP GREATLY

Posted: Wed 07 Apr 2010 07:37
by bork
I am happy that this problem has been solved.

Posted: Wed 07 Apr 2010 11:26
by inageib
thanks alot